LTC Honors Graduates at Spring Commencement

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

5/19/2015


TraceyTemme and Dylan Temme

CLEVELAND, WI – 

Tracey Temme and Dylan Temme, walked across the stage with their degree in hand from LTC on May 16. The father and son duo, both residents of Manitowoc, earned associate degrees in the Electro - Mechanical Technology program and each finished with a perfect 4.0 grade point average. However, both took different paths to ultimately meet on the stage of LTC spring graduation ceremony.

 

Tracey was in the process of a career change when began his LTC program in January of 2012, initially taking classes on a full time basis.  Electro-Mechanical Technology involves working with automated manufacturing equipment, learning and maintaining complex systems of assembly, control measurement, and material processing of manufactured products. A year into the program, Tracey began working full time in Facilities Maintenance at Nemak in Sheboygan and switched to taking classes on a part time basis. Tracy appreciated the flexibility that allowed him to take classes around his work schedule and still complete the program in just a little over three years.

 

"I had a pretty full schedule but I enjoy hands-on work and fixing things," said Tracey. "The classes were fulfilling and taught me a lot that I've been able to apply in my work."

 

Dylan's route was a bit more traditional. After high school, Dylan earned an associate's degree from UW- Manitowoc but wasn't sure what type of career he wanted to pursue.

 

"Watching my Dad go through the Electro-Mechanical Technology program really spiked my interest," says Dylan. "I thought I would really like it so I enrolled full time in the fall of 2013."

 

While in the program, Dylan met an instructor who helped him land a part time job at Kohler Co. in the Machine Build & Process Automation department doing automation cell design and robotic programming.

 

"I started last June and I really enjoy the robotics programming," says Dylan. "I begin working full time at Kohler Company next week and my program has prepared me for the challenge. It couldn't have worked out any better."

 

Dylan and Tracey may have taken different routes to get the same result but the journey was worth it. 

 

"It's a really great feeling to share this with Dylan," says Tracey. "I am happy for me and I'm proud of Dylan.  To be able to celebrate together like this is a really great experience." 

 

The Temme's joined 428 other LTC graduates who also earned degrees. They are listed by hometown:

 

Adell

Nicole Claudon, Court Reporting

 

Appleton

Kassandra Kanter, Pharmacy Services Management; Donna Baeten, Pharmacy Technician; Amy Bryant, Pharmacy Technician; Leng Xiong, Pharmacy Technician

 

Bangor

Kasey Kastenschmidt, Pharmacy Technician

 

Belgium

Jason Acevedo, IT-Computer Support Specialist; Connie Schrank, Medical Coding Specialist; Ronald Lemmermann, Welding-Industrial

 

Brillion

Jacob Miller, Fabrication Technician; Garrett Wenzel, Fire Medic

 

Brownsville

Vanessa Bobzien, Dairy Herd Management

 

Bryant

Kelli Unsinn, Pharmacy Technician

 

Cascade

Thomas Malone, Auto Collision Repair & Refinishing Technician; Kelly Everard, Child Care Services; Adam Feld, Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement; Leah Mendini, Dental Assistant; Devlen Kraemer, Fabrication Technician; Zone Vang, IT-Network Specialist

 

Casco

Chelsea Ronsman, Opthalmic Medical Assistant

 

Cato

Briana Propson, Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement; Emily Preston, Graphic & Web Design; Amanda Denor, Medical Assistant

 

Cedar Grove

Bryan Baumgart, Automotive Maintenance Technician; Justin DeSmidt, Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement; William Paulus, Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement; Helen Villarreal, Medical Assistant; Jordan Duenk, Welding-Industrial

 

Chilton

David McGinnis, Auto Collision Repair & Refinishing Technician; Dana Krepline, Dental Assistant; Austin Schisel, Industrial Maintenance; Parker Stecker, Welding-Industrial

 

Cleveland

Eric Schlei, Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement; Robert Pragalz, Horticulture Technician; Jacob Henschel, Mechanical Design Technology; Mariann Kohl, Medical Assistant; Sarah Szczepanski, Practical Nursing; Jacob Langenfeld, Wind Energy Technology; Noah Lindemann, Wind Energy Technology

 

Clintonville

Jennifer Ziereis, Pharmacy Technician

 

Collins

Melissa Bubolz, Medical Assistant; Carrie Bratz, Office Assistant

 

De Pere

Justin Behrendt, Accounting

 

Elkhart Lake

Patricia Heinrich, Accounting; Ben Mattson, Automotive Maintenance Technician; Dallas Kahlhamer, Business Management; Robert Schmidt, Business Management; Amy Gross, Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement; Ryan Meyer, Electro-Mechanical Technology; Maxx Liebig, IT-Web & Software Developer; Ryan Kraemer, Manufacturing Management; Kimberly Hertel, Medical Assistant; Elizabeth De Mito, Nursing-Associate Degree

 

Fond du Lac

Stephanie Groshek, Court Reporting; Nicola Burnett, Pharmacy Technician; Laina Gantner, Pharmacy Technician; Ryan Whittaker, Wind Energy Technology

 

Francis Creek

Kathy Robisch, Accounting and Paralegal

 

Fredonia

Duncan Freiburger, Fabrication Technician

 

Glenbeulah

Micah Freis, Electro-Mechanical Technology; Bryce Lueck, Fabrication Technician; Sharon Roth, Medical Assistant; Wendy Lueck, Nursing-Associate Degree

 

Green Bay

Cassandra Paremski, Court Reporting; Andrew Schultz, Dairy Herd Management; Desiree Graf, Nuclear Technology

 

Greenfield

Garet Morgenroth, Nuclear Technology

 

Hilbert

Macallister Cashell, Dairy Herd Management; Kolton Krueger, Dairy Herd Management; Nicholas Probst, Dairy Herd Management; Devon Schneider, Dairy Herd Management

 

Hingham

Anna Dykstra, Medical Assistant

 

Howards Grove

Matthew Osladil, Dairy Herd Management; Tabetha Theobald, Dental Assistant; Kayla Wildman, Marketing; Aimee Thiel, Medical Coding Specialist; Karla Venetjoki, Medical Coding Specialist

 

Indianapolis, IN

Emma Fillafer, Early Childhood Education

 

Kewaunee

William Tadisch, Business Management; David Steinhorst, Dairy Herd Management

 

Kiel

Maxine Becker, Administrative Professional; Benjamin Jeanty, Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement; Katie Ratajczak, Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement; Maggie Ratajczak, Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement; Carly Dorn, Dental Assistant; Ashley Droste, Early Childhood Education; Trevor Riesterer, Electro-Mechanical Technology; Tyler Meyer, Horticulture Technician; William O'Neil, Horticulture Technician; Travis Truttschel, IT-Network Specialist and IT-Web & Software Developer; Ashley England, Nursing-Associate Degree; Lisa LeDuc, Practical Nursing; Michael Scheibl, Supply Chain Management; Tyler Meyer, Sustainable Landscape Horticulture

 

Kohler

Timothy Fibiger, Accounting

 

Lake Mills

Todd Yandre, Emergency Management

 

Las Vegas, NV

Jennifer Campbell, Nursing-Associate Degree

 

Lomira

Evan Schrauth, Dairy Herd Management; Pamela Schertzl, Paralegal

 

Manitowoc

Taisia Belinske, Administrative Professional; Jennifer Nettles, Administrative Professional; Heather Schmidlkofer, Administrative Professional; Brianna Sprague, Administrative Professional; Dakota Waack, Auto Collision Repair & Refinishing Technician; Nicholas Westerhausen, Auto Collision Repair & Refinishing Technician; Amy Cain, Automotive Maintenance Technician; Erik Meyer, Automotive Maintenance Technician; Angelica McNeil, Business Management; Mariah Meyer, Business Management; Samantha Shallue, Court Reporting; Kimberly Albright, Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement; Kathleen Brendemuehl, Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement; Bryce Risch, Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement; Evelyn Walker, Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement; Philip Weber, Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement; Carley Wotachek, Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement; Stephanie Baus, Dairy Herd Management; Pa Coua Xiong, Dental Assistant; Joseph Baron, Electro-Mechanical Technology; Matthew Brunsell, Electro-Mechanical Technology; Adam Edwards, Electro-Mechanical Technology; Wayne Hurkmans, Electro-Mechanical Technology; Derek Rosinsky, Electro-Mechanical Technology; Joseph Schroeder, Electro-Mechanical Technology; Dylan Temme, Electro-Mechanical Technology; Tracey Temme, Electro-Mechanical Technology; Annel Ramirez Gomez, Fabrication Technician; Taylor Grall, Golf Course Management; Marsha Lippert, Graphic & Web Design; Carole Martinco, Graphic & Web Design; Suzanne Sielski, Graphic & Web Design; Matthew Stone, Graphic & Web Design; Lynda Nanod, Health Care Technician and Health Unit Coordinator; Mai Lia Vang, Health Unit Coordinator; Dylan Budan, Horticulture Technician; Kayla Qualman, Horticulture Technician; Barbara Kinas, Human Resource Administration; Stephanie Broeckert, Individualized Tech Studies--Fire Rescue Technician; Lori Elfner, Individualized Tech Studies--Digital Marketing; Krisann Robar, Individualized Tech Studies--Industrial Welding and Metal Fabrication in Manufacturing; Alec Dose, IT-Computer Support Specialist; Jason Gunderson, IT-Computer Support Specialist; Dohn Koeppel, IT-Computer Support Specialist; Maite Nava, IT-Computer Support Specialist; Matthew Carpenter, IT-Network Specialist; Mason Wilson, IT-Network Specialist; Christopher Woller, IT-Network Specialist; Debra Brahm, IT-Web & Software Developer; Ashley Skarvan, IT-Web & Software Developer; William Spiering, IT-Web & Software Developer; Keith Kugler, Machine Tool Operation; Yay Xiong, Machine Tool Operation; Mary Benzinger, Manufacturing Management; Mark Lehman, Marketing; Mackenzie Wallin, Marketing; Monica Larson, Mechanical Design Technology; Yee Lo, Medical Assistant; Bee Vang, Medical Assistant; Cynthia Kalbes, Medical Coding Specialist; Nichole  Remiker, Medical Coding Specialist; Andrew Parker, Nuclear Technology; Melissa Andrastek, Nursing-Associate Degree; Kate Culligan, Nursing-Associate Degree; Sherry Meola, Nursing-Associate Degree; Hailey Vondrachek, Nursing-Associate Degree; Kara Roberts, Office Assistant; Stephanie Sielski, Pharmacy Services Management; Nicole Daetz, Practical Nursing; Amber Hoeffner, Practical Nursing; Blia Lee, Practical Nursing; Christine Lensmire, Practical Nursing; Dana Lopez, Quality Assurance Technician; Shane Rodriguez, Supervisory Management; Casey Bartels, Welding-Industrial; Jonathon Shimon, Welding-Industrial; Francisco Velazquez, Welding-Industrial

 

Maribel

Leonard Kowalski, CNC Technician

 

Markesan

Lucas Hartwig, Nuclear Technology

 

Menasha

Amy Simon, Pharmacy Services Management

 

Mishicot

Brianna Ahumada, Dairy Herd Management; Christine Hornak, Nursing-Associate Degree

 

Neenah

Anna Runge, Nursing-Associate Degree

 

New Berlin

Lauren Procarione, Paralegal

 

New Holstein

Kristine Reitzel, Accounting; Hailey Tasch, Administrative Professional; Brooke Koeser, Fabrication Technician; Jennifer Hofschild, Nursing-Associate Degree; Susan Kramp, Practical Nursing

 

Newton

Corey Stock, Electro-Mechanical Technology; Kevin Jacky, Golf Operations; Brandon Resch, Horticulture Technician; Alexander Bohn, Industrial Maintenance; Jennifer Schneider, Nursing-Associate Degree

 

Oostburg

Levi Lammers, Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement; Katelyn Flipse, Health Unit Coordinator; Maria Joosse, Nursing-Associate Degree; Jodi Raih, Nursing-Associate Degree; Kayla Scholten, Nursing-Associate Degree; Megan TenHaken, Nursing-Associate Degree; Patricia Trekas, Nursing-Associate Degree; Michelle Wichman, Nursing-Associate Degree; Jordan Fleischfresser, Pharmacy Technician; Bo Chang , Pharmacy Technician

 

Pembine

Stephen Schlais, Mechanical Design Technology

 

Plymouth

Ann Smith, Accounting; Kayla Schram, Administrative Professional; Dennis Wantland, Automotive Maintenance Technician; Katie Hanson, Broadcast Captioning; Heather Strobel, Child Care Services; Amber Clark, Human Resource Administration; Chelsey Mauer, Individualized Tech Studies--Agriculture Marketing; William Miley, IT-Computer Support Specialist; Zachariah Her, IT-Network Specialist; Ashley Streck, Marketing; Brittany Streck, Marketing; Megan Thelen, Practical Nursing

 

Random Lake

Amber Hubing, Accounting; Diana Picazo, Health Care Technician; Hannah Leider, Health Unit Coordinator; Diana Picazo, Health Unit Coordinator

 

Reedsville

Lexie Peterman, Administrative Professional; Phillip Steinberg, Electro-Mechanical Technology; Eric Stenzel, IT-Network Specialist; Benjamin Propson, Manufacturing Management; Ben Kalies, Mechanical Design Technology; Brenda Russell, Nuclear Technology; Kayla Sheahan, Paralegal; Tim Denor, Quality Assurance Technician; Benjamin Propson, Quality Assurance Technician; Anna Jacobson, Welding-Industrial; Renee Kasten, Welding-Industrial

 

Rhinelander

Kimberly Giessel, Pharmacy Technician

 

Rockland

Julie Schaub, Pharmacy Services Management

 

Saukville

Teresa Wojciechowski, Medical Coding Specialist

 

Sheboygan

Amanda Boor, Accounting; Debbie Dirks, Accounting; Aleah Krause, Accounting; Jessica Mohnsam, Accounting; Kris Wheeler, Accounting; Janice Worthey, Accounting; Logan Yang, Accounting; Aleah Krause, Accounting Assistant; Illina Oliveira, Accounting Assistant; Brooke Post, Administrative Professional; Lisa Seefeldt, Administrative Professional; Patricia Windle, Administrative Professional; Charles Denny, Auto Collision Repair & Refinishing Technician; Michael Jansen, Auto Collision Repair & Refinishing Technician; Derek Pantel, Automotive Maintenance Technician; Jennifer Erickson, Business Management; Gina Koelpin, Business Management; Danielle Repinski, Business Management; Jack Wallace, Business Management; Dane Yang, CNC Technician; David Kapitz, Court Reporting; Brittany Peters, Court Reporting; Abby Hilbelink, Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement; Sung Oetzel, Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement; Samantha Olsen, Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement; Alexander Webster, Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement; Stuart Schwan, Culinary Arts; Manuel Collado, Dairy Herd Management; Riana Rivest, Dairy Herd Management; Erin Landgraf, Dental Assistant; Tessa Olli, Dental Assistant; Morgan Koscielniak, Early Childhood Education; Tina LaGow, Early Childhood Education; Victoria Legaspi, Early Childhood Education; Jonathan Gee, Electro-Mechanical Technology; Kevin Blessing, Fabrication Technician; Gregory Brack, Fabrication Technician; Steve Ferguson, Fabrication Technician; Tina Luedke, Graphic & Web Design; Taryn Mills, Graphic & Web Design; Ruth Webb, Graphic & Web Design; Virginia Randall, Health Care Technician; Mai See Xiong, Health Care Technician; Mai Moua Yang, Health Care Technician; Virginia Randall, Health Unit Coordinator; Tabitha Renzelman, Health Unit Coordinator; Lindita Hidri, Hotel/Hospitality Management; Amy Vang, Human Resource Administration; Melissa Witzeling, Human Resource Administration; Mary Meinnert, Individualized Tech Studies--Health Information Technology; Brownel Lee, IT-Computer Support Specialist; Branko Paseta, IT-Computer Support Specialist; Taylor Schmitz, IT-Computer Support Specialist; James Gamez, IT-Network Specialist; Ryan Geisler, IT-Network Specialist; CeTee Ly, IT-Network Specialist; Andrew Liebhard, IT-Web & Software Developer; Taryn Mills, IT-Web & Software Developer; Matthew Misslich, IT-Web & Software Developer; Terri Much, Machine Tool Operation; Dane Yang, Machine Tool Operation; Kyle Calvert, Marketing; Jodi Lamers, Marketing; Velyi Lor, Marketing; Tiffany Schlafke, Marketing; Wendi Schmid, Marketing; Jennifer Butler, Mechanical Design Technology; Chad Moan, Mechanical Design Technology; Michael Rach, Mechanical Design Technology; Joshoua Vang, Mechanical Design Technology; Thana Oney, Medical Assistant; Grethe Isken, Medical Coding Specialist; Kimberly Nichols, Medical Coding Specialist; Carrie Schultz, Medical Coding Specialist; Kerri Wieskamp, Medical Coding Specialist; Heidi Wood, Medical Coding Specialist; Paula Bergen, Nursing-Associate Degree; Kristi Hasenstein, Nursing-Associate Degree; Ashley Hendrixson, Nursing-Associate Degree; Nicole Johnsrud, Nursing-Associate Degree; Kaylene Kilgore, Nursing-Associate Degree; Ia Lor, Nursing-Associate Degree; Losa Mailo-Podewils, Nursing-Associate Degree; Leanna Basch, Office Assistant; Keri Frank, Office Assistant; Heather Hening, Office Assistant; Jessica Beltran, Ophthalmic Medical Assistant; Melissa Lee, Ophthalmic Medical Assistant; Der Xiong, Ophthalmic Medical Assistant; Mai Choua Xiong, Ophthalmic Medical Assistant; Molly Aschenbach, Paralegal; Samantha Schano, Paralegal; Zsong Her, Pharmacy Technician; Rebecca Bohaty, Practical Nursing; Heather Herziger, Practical Nursing; Amy Marchiando, Practical Nursing; Alyssa Negron, Practical Nursing; Jessica Reimer, Practical Nursing; Stacy Tharaldson, Practical Nursing; Heather Wiederhold, Practical Nursing; Jalesa Freese, Supervisory Management; Laura Brookins, Supply Chain Management; Karen Eckert, Supply Chain Management; Todd Dondlinger, Sustainable Landscape Horticulture; Sheri McGee, Sustainable Landscape Horticulture; Robert Schroeder, Technical Studies-Journeyworker; Damien Hernandez, Welding-Industrial; Aaron Kunstman, Welding-Industrial; Jesse Oltrogge, Welding-Industrial; Nicholas Stapel, Welding-Industrial; Chris Wakeman, Welding-Industrial; Jesse Wolfgram, Welding-Industrial; Kurtis Leffelman, Wind Energy Technology; Mia Yang, Health Care Technician

 

Sheboygan Falls

Dina Schleicher, Ophthalmic Medical Assistant; Jesse Hibbs, Industrial Maintenance; Isaias Reyes, Auto Collision Repair & Refinishing Technician; Dustin Schneider, Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement; Jacob Woehlke, Culinary Arts; Tessa Wilterdink, Early Childhood Education; Cole Irwin, Fabrication Technician; Celeste Mattheis, Graphic & Web Design; Patricia Blome, Health Care Technician; Patricia Blome, Health Unit Coordinator; Joe Goedeke, Industrial Maintenance; Bradley Henning, Industrial Maintenance; Thomas Leubner, IT-Computer Support Specialist; Nicole Hadley, Medical Coding Specialist; Jenna Dickert, Nursing-Associate Degree; Tara Schneider, Nursing-Associate Degree; Megan Freitag, Ophthalmic Medical Assistant; Marissa Graff, Practical Nursing; David Nowak, Welding-Industrial

 

Sobieski

Molly Krizenesky, Ophthalmic Medical Assistant

 

Saint Nazianz

Becky Mrotek, Horticulture Technician; Amanda Handle, Practical Nursing; Andrew Ahrens, Welding-Industrial; Emily Holder, Human Resource Administration; Amber Endries, Practical Nursing

Two Rivers

Shoua Xiong, Accounting; Stephanie Leonhard, Administrative Professional; Christina Onderbeke, Administrative Professional; Linda Penke, Administrative Professional; Joshua Krahn, Automotive Maintenance Technician; Lee Gauthier, CNC Technician; Jean Shaum, CNC Technician; Sonenarin Keodara, Electro-Mechanical Technology; Tim Denk, Golf Course Management; Cally Krizizke, Graphic & Web Design; Pa Nhia Vang , Graphic & Web Design; Kendra Kozaczuk, Health Care Technician; Kendra Kozaczuk, Health Unit Coordinator; Mark Guehlstorf, Individualized Tech Studies--Fire Rescue and EMS Specialist; Mitchel Jaskolski, IT-Network Specialist; Brandon Daetz, Mechanical Design Technology; Dylan Rusch, Mechanical Design Technology; Meghan Kratochvil, Medical Assistant; Mary Plansky, Medical Coding Specialist; Taya Tome, Medical Coding Specialist; Sarah Ratajczak, Nursing-Associate Degree; Janice Thor, Nursing-Associate Degree; Mary Plansky, Ophthalmic Medical Assistant; Catherine Booth, Practical Nursing; Dakota Elfner, Practical Nursing; Kimberly Kasten, Practical Nursing; Frank Kulpa, Supervisory Management; Teresa Azzoli, Supply Chain Management; Carey Bender, Welding-Industrial; Randell Lavender, Welding-Industrial; Andrew Sachs, Welding-Industrial; Spencer Sleger, Wind Energy Technology

 

Valders

Dylan Hammel, Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement; Jason Herzog, Individualized Tech Studies-Networking Administration and Maintenance; James Dugan, Welding-Industrial; Jason Radl, Welding-Industrial; Spencer VanPay, Welding-Industrial

 

Waldo

Jaime Adkins, Administrative Professional; Anna DeGroff , Administrative Professional; Mary Eresh, Graphic & Web Design; Benjamin Claerbaut, Horticulture Technician; Chad Giles, Practical Nursing; Benjamin Claerbaut; Sustainable Landscape Horticulture

 

Waupun

Andrew Buiter, Dairy Herd Management

 

Wauwatosa

Briana Cantalupo, Pharmacy Technician

 

West Bend

Joshua Selk, IT-Web & Software Developer; Nicole Guillette, Nursing-Associate Degree; Mariana Tetzlaff, Paralegal; Jacob Lawrence, Wind Energy Technology

 

Whitelaw

Daniel Petrzelka, Industrial Maintenance; Brian Walt, Industrial Maintenance; McKensie Klein, Nursing-Associate Degree; Brittany Mangin, Nursing-Associate Degree

 

Winneconne

Sarah Schultz, Pharmacy Technician

 

About Lakeshore Technical College

Lakeshore Technical College is a leading provider of technical education offering more than 120 career programs including associate degrees, technical diplomas, technical certificates and apprenticeship programs. In addition, LTC offers distance learning, customized training to business and industry, and continuing education opportunities.

Serving a 200,500-resident population in east central Wisconsin, LTC operates a main campus in Cleveland and additional learning sites at LTC Manitowoc, LTC Sheboygan, LTC-Plymouth Science & Technology Center, and the Lakeshore Culinary Institute. The college also operates Community Education Centers at area high schools in Elkhart Lake, Cedar Grove-Belgium, Howards Grove, Kiel, Mishicot, Oostburg, Plymouth, Random Lake, Reedsville, and Two Rivers; and 27 distance learning sites. LTC's mission is to enrich lives and strengthen the economy by preparing a workforce that is skilled, diverse and flexible. On average, 87% of LTC graduates work in the LTC District which includes Manitowoc and Sheboygan Counties, and parts of Calumet and Ozaukee Counties. Visit LTC at: gotoltc.edu.

WTCS New North